Welcome
Welcome to goprouser

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest, which gives you full access to view most discussions and access.. By joining our free community, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content, and access many other special features. In addition, registered members also see less advertisements if any. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free, so please, join our community today! Any issues email [email protected]

New version Quik with GPS and sensor overlay

New version Quik with GPS and sensor overlay

Postby no66 » Sat Nov 19, 2016 12:33 am

Looks like the first bit of sw for using the gps is out.
Hope som more tool will be available soon

https://shop.gopro.com/EMEA/softwareand ... sktop.html


https://www.engadget.com/2016/11/17/gop ... -overlays/
no66
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 7:04 pm
Location: Sætre, Norway, 3rd planet from the sun

Re: New version Quik with GPS and sensor overlay

Postby p fandango » Sun Nov 20, 2016 6:50 pm

wow i've been waiting for this, but got no Hero 5 footage to try it
p fandango
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 11:45 pm

Re: New version Quik with GPS and sensor overlay

Postby no66 » Sun Nov 20, 2016 8:21 pm

Went driving yesterday so I took my 5 for a long recoding test and try the gps/imu


no66
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 7:04 pm
Location: Sætre, Norway, 3rd planet from the sun

Re: New version Quik with GPS and sensor overlay

Postby p fandango » Sun Nov 20, 2016 9:00 pm

excellent, i notice yours is in MPH while others seem to be in KPH. Is that done automatically depending what setting your in or can you change it somehow

I assume they'll do an editor soon so you can change/move around the gauges
p fandango
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 11:45 pm

Re: New version Quik with GPS and sensor overlay

Postby no66 » Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:30 am

You set the the mph/km in the setting in Quick. I just forgot to change, too exitet to get something showing :-)

You can also move around the gauges and resize. You can also choose what to display

-GoPro logo
-Info Cluster
-Speed tracker
-Gps path
-Speedometer
-Gforce.
no66
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 7:04 pm
Location: Sætre, Norway, 3rd planet from the sun

Re: New version Quik with GPS and sensor overlay

Postby p fandango » Mon Nov 21, 2016 5:44 am

oh wow, all the videos i've seen have had the same layout so assumed it was a set template you were stuck with
p fandango
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 11:45 pm

Re: New version Quik with GPS and sensor overlay

Postby suryaprihadi » Mon Nov 21, 2016 5:12 pm

Nice 66...thank u
I am a Forum Sponsor not because I sell stuff.
I owe my knowledge to this forum and I would like to do some payback.
.
suryaprihadi
Forum Sponsor
Forum Sponsor
 
Posts: 5177
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 3:52 am

Re: New version Quik with GPS and sensor overlay

Postby suryaprihadi » Tue Nov 22, 2016 12:12 am

Me just tested....

The compass is a GPS based one, not a real magnetic compasss.
Not bad though but when standing still do not be suprised if the compass seems to spin.
GPS based heading ( compass ) need one to move a bit of distance, then a heading data is made.

Easy to test if indeed a digital compass.
01. Compass does not wait for GPS acqusition.
02. Spin slowly the camera and the compass will do the same.

:)

The GPS is VERY SENSITIVE !!!!!!!!!!! Awesome !!! I think this is a -167dB class if no -169dB

Too bad Quik for Desktop seems to target standard low power PC, its only 15 Mbps...suitable for Youtube only. 50% discount :lol:
I wish GP soon make an option for us to choose higher bit rate render.

Same as GoPro Studio, GPU assist still not available...what a waste.

SP
I am a Forum Sponsor not because I sell stuff.
I owe my knowledge to this forum and I would like to do some payback.
.
suryaprihadi
Forum Sponsor
Forum Sponsor
 
Posts: 5177
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 3:52 am

Re: New version Quik with GPS and sensor overlay

Postby suryaprihadi » Tue Nov 22, 2016 4:52 am

My Test. Only the last 70% has GPS data. I was in a room prior to that.
Name GOPR2252
Duration 3:34sos me
Date and Time 21-Nov-16 5:37:47 PM
File Q:\DCIM\101GOPRO\GOPR2252.MP4
MOV / MP4 / 3GPP2 03m34s
1: Video: AVC1, 45007kbps, 25.0fps, 2704x1520, gop13 - GoPro AVC vide
2: Audio: MP4A, 128kbps, 46.9fps - GoPro AAC soun
3: Other: TMCD, 0kbps, 0.0fps - GoPro TCD tmcd
4: Other: GPMD, 34kbps, 1.0fps - GoPro MET meta
5: Other: FDSC, 9kbps, 72.9fps - GoPro SOS meta
Size 1209670497 byte (1153.6 Mb)

Started 21-Nov-16 5:37:47 PM
Finished 21-Nov-16 5:41:22 PM
Duration 0:03:34.160

I think #3 is time code, if using those approved timecode backpac
#4 I think that is trackpoint
#5 probably that G force thingy as it is so fast at 72.9 fps...maybe
If the GPS is say 18hz, how the hell #5 is 72.9hz ? :mrgreen:

I can't fish out the GPS data, sorry 66. Been trying.
I am a Forum Sponsor not because I sell stuff.
I owe my knowledge to this forum and I would like to do some payback.
.
suryaprihadi
Forum Sponsor
Forum Sponsor
 
Posts: 5177
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 3:52 am

Re: New version Quik with GPS and sensor overlay

Postby no66 » Tue Nov 22, 2016 7:39 pm

Intresting.
4: Other: GPMD, 34kbps, 1.0fps - GoPro MET meta
5: Other: FDSC, 9kbps, 72.9fps - GoPro SOS meta
Manybe #5 is the gyro/accelerometer?

As David Newman says, more tools are coming and 3rd party stuff. Gopro owns dashware and I've heard that there is a colab going on with Polar.

Sury, have you tried exiftool ?

People are not very happy with Quik it seems.....
https://www.dcrainmaker.com/2016/11/gop ... hero5.html
Last edited by no66 on Tue Nov 22, 2016 8:20 pm, edited 3 times in total.
no66
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 7:04 pm
Location: Sætre, Norway, 3rd planet from the sun

Next

Return to GoPro Quik Editing Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

suspicion-preferred