Welcome
Welcome to goprouser

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest, which gives you full access to view most discussions and access.. By joining our free community, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content, and access many other special features. In addition, registered members also see less advertisements if any. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free, so please, join our community today! Any issues email goprousergroup@gmail.com

"not enough space" issue -- FIXED in 2.5.6 (exists in 2.5.4)

Discussion of All GoPro Studio Software Versions and issues

Re: "not enough space" issue with latest 2.0.1.317 studio

Postby sporter » Fri Feb 14, 2014 3:20 pm

Yep, first thing I tried was a re-install and that was with the 2.0.1.319 version.
sporter
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 1:22 pm

Re: "not enough space" issue with latest 2.0.1.317 studio

Postby mogulmonkey » Mon Feb 17, 2014 3:05 am

i have had the same problem using 2.0.1.317 i have just uninstalled it and reloaded the 2.0.0.285 version and was able to conevrt exactly the same clip successfuly. clearly there is an issue with version 317 and its inability to convert files during stage 1 to stage 2.
mogulmonkey
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 10:26 pm

Re: "not enough space" issue with latest 2.0.1.317 studio

Postby hanoihancock » Sat Feb 22, 2014 12:18 am

PTCX wrote:Sporter,did you try v.2.0.1.319?
That was released when bugs were found in 2.0.1.317.Maybe they fixed this bug your experiencing too.


Nope. I loaded v.2.0.1.319 and got the same error message.
hanoihancock
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2014 12:15 am

Re: "not enough space" issue with latest 2.0.1.317 studio

Postby hanoihancock » Sat Feb 22, 2014 1:09 am

PTCX wrote:Sporter,did you try v.2.0.1.319?
That was released when bugs were found in 2.0.1.317.Maybe they fixed this bug your experiencing too.


Confirmed... Same problem exists in v.2.0.1.319, but reverting back to v 2.0.0.285 solved the problem. TY sporter!
hanoihancock
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 22, 2014 12:15 am

Re: "not enough space" issue with latest 2.0.1.317 studio

Postby r0x0r » Mon Feb 24, 2014 2:27 am

Same issue here! Please fix!
Reverting to old version not an option for me, as the saved project files seems incompatible. There is an error while restoring.
r0x0r
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 2:25 am

Re: "not enough space" issue with latest 2.0.1.317 studio

Postby mogulmonkey » Wed Feb 26, 2014 3:31 pm

[quote="r0x0r"] you should be able to use an older version..i have and still able to get all my old files and saved projects.
mogulmonkey
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2013 10:26 pm

Re: "not enough space" issue with latest 2.0.1.317 studio

Postby PMP » Tue Mar 18, 2014 3:16 pm

I had the same problem. Would not convert due to insufficient space on my computer.

I was even asked to download newest version when I opened studio tonight and I did, it wouldn't work.

I found this thread downloaded the older version of studio listed in this thread and it converted like a charm.

Get your act together Gopro...............
PMP
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 3:10 pm

Re: "not enough space" issue with latest 2.0.1.317 studio

Postby harmudge » Wed Mar 19, 2014 5:47 am

I suffer from this..."Not enough space on disk"...too.

I cannot even get footage shot above 30fps to play correctly in GP Studio, I either get a black blank screen or very dodgy jumpy and sometimes blurry playback.

I have been thinking that it's my laptop as it is a few years old and below the spec of what GoPro say I need to run and edit the footage in Studio....do you guy's think that I'm affected by the same problem as you guy's or is it just my system is too old and weak to run smoothly ?
harmudge
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 6:45 am
Location: U.K

Re: "not enough space" issue with latest 2.0.1.317 studio

Postby BWhit » Mon Mar 24, 2014 3:41 am

Same issue..very frustrating and with PLENTY of disc space.
BWhit
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 3:33 am

Re: "not enough space" issue with latest 2.0.1.317 studio

Postby tj06civiclx » Thu Apr 03, 2014 5:02 am

I have been getting the same error after I updated. I ended up just converting a few clips at a time... Pain in the butt.
tj06civiclx
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 4:53 am

PreviousNext

Return to GoPro Studio Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

suspicion-preferred